999

In an emergency

101

Non emergency
Find your neighbourhood

Privacy notice

We have updated our Privacy Notice to make it easier for you to understand what information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we process it, share it, retain it and dispose of it. 

We have also explained our practices in more detail and in a clearer language. We take your privacy seriously and are making these updates to comply with our new obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which takes effect across the European Union from the 25 May 2018. The GDPR is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals with the European Union.

It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to citizens and residents over their personal data and ensures greater transparency and accountability in the way organisations handle personal data. The UK Data Protection Act 2018 is due to come into force at the same time.

This document explains how Lincolnshire Constabulary handles your personal information (personal data [1]), the steps we take to ensure that it is protected, and also describes the rights you have in regard to any personal data we already hold about you and any further personal information we might collect about you, either from you or from a third party.

The use and disclosure of personal data is governed in the United Kingdom by the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘the Act’) together with the GDPR. The Chief Constable of Lincolnshire Constabulary is the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Act. You can contact the Chief Constable by post at Chief Constable, Lincolnshire Police, Police Headquarters, PO Box 999, Lincoln, LN5 7PH. A ‘data controller’ is obliged to ensure that Lincolnshire Constabulary handles all personal data in accordance with the Act.

Lincolnshire Police is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who is the supervisory authority in the UK who enforces and monitors compliance with the data protection legislation. Our ICO Registration Number is Z4888040.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who provides help and guidance to make sure we apply the best standards to protecting your personal information. Our DPO can be reached by email at DPO@lincs.pnn.police.uk  or by post at Data Protection Officer, Information Management Unit, Police Headquarters, PO Box 999, Lincoln, LN5 7PH if you have any questions about how we use your personal information.

This Privacy Notice provides up to date information about how we use your personal information and updates any previous information we have given you about using your personal data. We will review and update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect our processes and make any changes available on our website. See section 11 Your Privacy Rights for more information about your rights and how our DPO can help you.

[1] Definition of personal data. Any information relating to an identified or identifiable living individual. An identifying characteristic could include a name, ID number or location data. Such information is treated as personal data even if it can only be potentially linked to a living individual.

1. Why do we handle personal data?
2. Whose personal data do we handle?
3. What types of personal data do we handle?
4. Where do we obtain personal data from?
5. How do we handle personal data?
6. How do we ensure the security of personal data?
7. Who do we disclose personal data to?
8. Our legal basis for using your personal information
9. How long does Lincolnshire Constabulary retain personal data?
10. Monitoring

11. Your privacy rights

You have the right to see what personal information we hold about you and also have the right to object to how we use your personal information. In addition, you can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances or to ask for some of your personal information to be provided to someone else (data portability). To make enquires for further information about exercising any of your rights in this Privacy Notice, please contact our Data Protection Team by post addressing your letter to the Data Protection Team, Information Management Unit, Police Headquarters, PO Box 999, Lincoln, LN5 7PH or by emailing dataprotection@lincs.pnn.police.uk .

11.1 The right to be informed
11.2 The right of access – also known as a Subject Access Request (SAR)
11.3 The right to rectification
11.4 The right to erasure
11.5 The right to restrict processing
11.6 Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling
11.7 Right to withdraw consent
11.8 Right to object
11.9 Portability
11.10 Make a complaint

12. Contact Us

Any individual with concerns over the way Lincolnshire Constabulary handles their personal data may contact the Data Protection Team as below:

Data Protection Team
Information Management Unit
Police Headquarters
PO Box 999
Lincoln
LN5 7PH
Tel: 01522 947125 / 947122 / 947120
Email: dataprotection@lincs.pnn.police.uk

25 Jun 19 11:57 AM

Find your neighbourhood


Use my current location